Skip to content

Nuggets at Raptors · Wed, Dec 31 · Regular season

Denver beat Toronto, 106⁠-⁠103. Here is how the win chance moved.

Denver106Toronto103

Final · DEC 31
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:12 PM ET

Denver Nuggets

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Jamal Murray G3821761126-182-57-7+8
Spencer Jones F386721020-30-36-6-1
Peyton Watson G3624802019-191-65-7+6
Tim Hardaway Jr. G309510013-133-90-0+7
Jalen Pickett G2810110004-112-70-0-9
Bruce Brown G258720023-50-12-4+4
Jonas Valanciunas C2317941315-60-07-8+2
DaRon Holmes II F2211310114-52-31-2-2
Team1064717551034-8010-3428-34

Toronto Raptors

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Brandon Ingram F37308100111-215-73-4-4
Immanuel Quickley G3422341005-164-118-10+1
Scottie Barnes G-F332014101107-142-44-4+6
Collin Murray-Boyles F266922213-110-40-0+12
RJ Barrett F-G2517630027-131-42-3+9
Ja'Kobe Walter G232300011-60-50-0-14
Jamal Shead G212051011-80-40-0-6
Gradey Dick G120000010-20-20-0-7
Sandro Mamukelashvili F120411110-50-30-0-12
Ochai Agbaji G112210001-20-10-0-5
Jamison Battle F62100001-20-00-0+5
Team103502764837-10012-4517-21

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Nuggets edges

  • On offenseDenver's offense gets to the line (4th) against a Toronto defense that sends opponents to the line (25th).

Raptors edges

No clear mismatch in Toronto's favor.

Key battles

  • Denver's offense protects the ball (3rd), but Toronto's defense forces turnovers (4th). Watch the turnovers.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
DENRankStatRankTOR
123.41stOffensive rating15th117.0
118.221stDefensive rating5th114.1
+5.27thNet rating11th+2.9
97.720thPace22nd97.5
57.71stEffective FG %15th54.6
10.93rdTurnover %7th11.5
23.624thOffensive rebound %16th25.5
23.74thFree throw rate17th20.4
54.314thOpponent eFG %7th54.0
10.030thForced turnover %4th13.5
75.37thDefensive rebound %18th74.0
19.610thOpponent FT rate25th22.2