Skip to content

Magic at Pacers · Wed, Dec 31 · Regular season

Orlando beat Indiana, 112⁠-⁠110. Here is how the win chance moved.

Orlando112Indiana110

Final · DEC 31
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:12 PM ET

Orlando Magic

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Paolo Banchero F352910413512-210-15-7+2
Desmond Bane G3318760027-171-43-3+2
Anthony Black G3115452146-110-33-3+7
Wendell Carter Jr. F2961120001-40-24-6-1
Jalen Suggs G2511333034-111-42-3+2
Tyus Jones G244111002-70-30-0+3
Goga Bitadze C1914930026-70-02-2+3
Tristan Da Silva F150430010-50-20-0+5
Jamal Cain F1211010003-41-24-4+6
Noah Penda G-F94001002-30-00-0-14
Jase Richardson G80001020-00-00-0-5
Team1124928941943-903-2123-28

Indiana Pacers

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Bennedict Mathurin G-F3723520054-102-613-13-7
Pascal Siakam F3426402119-203-85-10-6
Aaron Nesmith G-F3291003103-112-61-2+10
Andrew Nembhard G-F3119471039-151-50-00
Micah Potter F268330012-41-33-3+23
Ben Sheppard G1912100004-72-32-2+7
Jarace Walker F189401004-71-20-0-3
T.J. McConnell G174181131-40-02-2-2
Tony Bradley C110510010-20-00-0-9
Jay Huff F-C100012020-30-20-0-16
Johnny Furphy G50200000-00-00-0-7
Team11039221031636-8312-3526-32

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Magic edges

  • On defenseOrlando's defense cleans the defensive glass (5th) against an Indiana offense that rarely gets second chances (29th).
  • On offenseOrlando's offense gets to the line (1st) against an Indiana defense that sends opponents to the line (23rd).

Pacers edges

No clear mismatch in Indiana's favor.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
ORLRankStatRankIND
115.619thOffensive rating28th111.7
115.010thDefensive rating24th119.6
+0.617thNet rating26th-7.9
99.312thPace8th100.3
53.125thEffective FG %23rd53.3
12.012thTurnover %16th12.3
25.018thOffensive rebound %29th21.7
24.91stFree throw rate22nd19.6
54.516thOpponent eFG %24th55.6
12.611thForced turnover %22nd11.2
75.65thDefensive rebound %15th74.1
22.326thOpponent FT rate23rd21.8