Skip to content

Grizzlies at Jazz · Tue, Dec 23 · Regular season

Memphis beat Utah, 137⁠-⁠128. Here is how the win chance moved.

Memphis137Utah128

Final · DEC 23
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:12 PM ET

Memphis Grizzlies

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Santi Aldama F34375710313-217-134-7+5
Jaylen Wells F3212144124-82-42-2+6
Cam Spencer G32113130014-82-61-2+1
Jaren Jackson Jr. F-C3021721349-162-41-2+3
GG Jackson F2918910107-92-42-2+12
Jock Landale C2117810226-101-44-8+8
Kentavious Caldwell-Pope G2011131013-71-44-4+9
Olivier-Maxence Prosper F198130012-42-32-2-3
Javon Small G120271010-40-30-0+2
Christian Koloko C102402101-10-00-0+2
Jahmai Mashack G10000000-00-00-00
Team13741411081549-8819-4520-29

Utah Jazz

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Kyle Filipowski C35251340219-152-35-8-3
Keyonte George G3424241026-124-88-9-4
Kevin Love F-C296630012-92-90-0-3
Airious Bailey F2917401027-123-50-0-8
Taylor Hendricks F2721413017-102-45-5-9
Isaiah Collier G268391053-61-21-10
Svi Mykhailiuk G229433012-91-54-4-3
Walter Clayton Jr. G1510120001-60-28-8-9
Brice Sensabaugh F144130001-61-51-1-2
Cody Williams F94200002-50-20-0-4
Team1284029921340-9016-4532-36

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Grizzlies edges

No clear mismatch in Memphis' favor.

Jazz edges

No clear mismatch in Utah's favor.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
MEMRankStatRankUTA
113.525thOffensive rating22nd114.8
119.523rdDefensive rating29th123.0
-6.024thNet rating27th-8.2
100.85thPace3rd101.6
53.323rdEffective FG %20th53.6
12.722ndTurnover %24th12.8
24.719thOffensive rebound %10th26.2
19.919thFree throw rate8th21.8
56.226thOpponent eFG %30th57.8
12.88thForced turnover %18th11.9
70.929thDefensive rebound %22nd72.9
20.314thOpponent FT rate28th22.7