Skip to content

Celtics at Raptors · Sun, Dec 7 · Regular season

Boston beat Toronto, 121⁠-⁠113. Here is how the win chance moved.

Boston121Toronto113

Final · DEC 7
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:12 PM ET

Boston Celtics

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Jaylen Brown G3930851139-193-49-9+18
Payton Pritchard G3815461006-123-80-0+18
Derrick White G37274503510-216-151-1+8
Neemias Queta C34111141224-70-03-4+12
Sam Hauser F269301203-73-70-00
Jordan Walsh G269603004-81-20-0+10
Anfernee Simons G2112320005-142-80-0-9
Josh Minott F113020111-11-10-0-12
Baylor Scheierman G60101000-10-10-0-5
Hugo González G25100002-21-10-00
Team1214124891144-9220-4713-14

Toronto Raptors

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Scottie Barnes G-F37181181126-120-16-7-8
Brandon Ingram F35304300411-204-74-6-12
Immanuel Quickley G3111151014-90-43-3-14
Jakob Poeltl C2510400004-90-02-2-18
Sandro Mamukelashvili F2314600016-101-21-1+12
Jamal Shead G229432024-101-30-0+4
Ochai Agbaji G2211300204-71-12-2+7
AJ Lawson G1310500004-82-30-0-5
Ja'Kobe Walter G120010010-20-10-0-16
Gradey Dick G70210000-00-00-0+1
Collin Murray-Boyles F60210010-00-00-0+3
Alijah Martin G40001000-10-00-0+6
Team1134222531243-889-2218-21

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Celtics edges

No clear mismatch in Boston's favor.

Raptors edges

No clear mismatch in Toronto's favor.

Key battles

  • Boston's offense protects the ball (1st), but Toronto's defense forces turnovers (4th). Watch the turnovers.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
BOSRankStatRankTOR
121.72ndOffensive rating15th117.0
113.54thDefensive rating5th114.1
+8.23rdNet rating11th+2.9
94.230thPace22nd97.5
55.311thEffective FG %15th54.6
10.51stTurnover %7th11.5
29.26thOffensive rebound %16th25.5
16.729thFree throw rate17th20.4
52.34thOpponent eFG %7th54.0
11.026thForced turnover %4th13.5
75.74thDefensive rebound %18th74.0
18.95thOpponent FT rate25th22.2