Skip to content

Bulls at Hornets · Fri, Nov 28 · Regular season

Charlotte beat Chicago, 123⁠-⁠116. Here is how the win chance moved.

Chicago116Charlotte123

Final · NOV 28
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:12 PM ET

Chicago Bulls

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Josh Giddey G33251191008-163-76-7+6
Nikola Vucevic C31131431026-111-50-0+12
Matas Buzelis F308231023-80-52-4+14
Coby White G29252400011-231-62-3+3
Tre Jones G2716145126-90-14-4+17
Kevin Huerter G2511240004-81-42-2-17
Ayo Dosunmu G235220012-71-20-0-21
Jalen Smith F-C176500023-50-20-0-19
Patrick Williams F135500012-81-30-0-8
Jevon Carter G102020001-20-10-0-18
Julian Phillips F20000000-00-00-0-4
Team1164431811046-978-3616-20

Charlotte Hornets

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Miles Bridges F3622870228-171-55-6-2
Brandon Miller F32275103110-195-112-3+8
Kon Knueppel G-F3212541015-142-90-0+10
Ryan Kalkbrenner C307500322-20-03-4-22
LaMelo Ball G2916782026-193-101-2+11
Collin Sexton G2621431218-151-44-4-6
Sion James G209330002-32-23-3+6
Moussa Diabate F184822011-30-02-2+29
Tre Mann G145100022-51-40-0-6
Liam McNeeley F40000000-00-00-0+7
Team12346286101244-9715-4520-24

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Bulls edges

No clear mismatch in Chicago's favor.

Hornets edges

  • On defenseCharlotte's defense cleans the defensive glass (3rd) against a Chicago offense that rarely gets second chances (27th).
  • On defenseCharlotte's defense defends without fouling (4th) against a Chicago offense that rarely gets to the line (24th).

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
CHIRankStatRankCHA
113.824thOffensive rating5th120.3
118.922ndDefensive rating13th115.3
-5.122ndNet rating8th+5.0
101.92ndPace26th96.1
54.714thEffective FG %12th55.2
12.722ndTurnover %24th12.8
23.127thOffensive rebound %4th30.5
19.124thFree throw rate18th20.0
55.320thOpponent eFG %7th54.0
10.629thForced turnover %22nd11.2
75.56thDefensive rebound %3rd76.6
19.07thOpponent FT rate4th18.6