Game plans · Saturday, January 9
How each team beats its opponent. Where to attack, and what to take away.
Plan any matchup
Clippers at Bucks
How the Clippers beat the Bucks
- Key scorerKey scorer: Tyler HerroHerro (20.5 points per game): best in the paint (58% on 165 shots, league 44%), worst from midrange (36%, league 42%).
- Take awayTake away the corner 313.4% of Bucks shots come from the corners (3rd most) and they make 42.9% (2nd). The Clippers defense there ranks 15th (38.8% allowed).
- AttackAttack the corner 3The Clippers shoot 41.6% from the corners (5th), and the Bucks allow 41.1% there (29th of 30).
- AttackAttack the rimThe Clippers shoot 69.4% at the rim (3rd), and the Bucks allow 68.5% there (25th of 30).
How the Bucks beat the Clippers
- Key scorerKey scorer: Brandon IngramIngram (21.5 points per game): best from the corners (52% on 93 shots, league 39%), worst from above the break (33%, league 35%).
- AttackAttack the above-the-break 3The Bucks shoot 36.9% from above the break (2nd), and the Clippers allow 35.6% there (22nd of 30).
| Zone | LAC offense | MIL defense | MIL offense | LAC defense |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| At the rim | 69.4% (3rd) | 68.5% (25th) | 68.7% (5th) | 67.2% (20th) |
| Paint | 45.3% (12th) | 41.1% (3rd) | 42.7% (23rd) | 43.5% (10th) |
| Midrange | 41.4% (17th) | 42.0% (15th) | 42.3% (12th) | 39.4% (3rd) |
| Corner 3 | 41.6% (5th) | 41.1% (29th) | 42.9% (2nd) | 38.8% (15th) |
| Above-the-break 3 | 35.1% (14th) | 36.4% (26th) | 36.9% (2nd) | 35.6% (22nd) |
Matchups on Sat, Jan 9
- Nuggets at Cavaliers
How the Nuggets beat the Cavaliers
- AttackAttack the corner 3The Nuggets shoot 44.2% from the corners (1st), and the Cavaliers allow 40.1% there (25th of 30).
- AttackAttack the above-the-break 3The Nuggets shoot 37.8% from above the break (1st), and the Cavaliers allow 36.1% there (25th of 30).
How the Cavaliers beat the Nuggets
- Key scorerKey scorer: Nikola JokicJokic (27.7 points per game): best from midrange (57% on 109 shots, league 42%), worst from above the break (37%, league 35%).
- AttackAttack the paintThe Cavaliers shoot 47.8% in the paint (4th), and the Nuggets allow 45.3% there (22nd of 30).
- Rockets at Nets
How the Rockets beat the Nets
- AttackAttack the paint23.5% of Rockets shots come in the paint (2nd most), and the Nets allow 46.6% there (25th of 30).
- AttackAttack the above-the-break 3The Rockets shoot 36.1% from above the break (7th), and the Nets allow 36.4% there (28th of 30).
How the Nets beat the Rockets
- Key scorerKey scorer: Kevin DurantDurant (26.0 points per game): best in the paint (59% on 393 shots, league 44%), worst from above the break (40%, league 35%).
- Take awayTake away the paint23.5% of Rockets shots come in the paint (2nd most) and they make 47.2% (6th). The Nets defense there ranks 25th (46.6% allowed).
- Bucks at Pacers
How the Bucks beat the Pacers
- AttackAttack midrange12.6% of Bucks shots come from midrange (3rd most), and the Pacers allow 45.4% there (30th of 30).
- AttackAttack the corner 3The Bucks shoot 42.9% from the corners (2nd), and the Pacers allow 39.4% there (22nd of 30).
How the Pacers beat the Bucks
- Key scorerKey scorer: Tyler HerroHerro (20.5 points per game): best in the paint (58% on 165 shots, league 44%), worst from midrange (36%, league 42%).
- Take awayTake away the corner 313.4% of Bucks shots come from the corners (3rd most) and they make 42.9% (2nd). The Pacers defense there ranks 22nd (39.4% allowed).
- Bulls at Warriors
How the Bulls beat the Warriors
- AttackAttack the corner 312.0% of Bulls shots come from the corners (6th most), and the Warriors allow 40.9% there (27th of 30).
- Key scorerKey scorer: Stephen CurryCurry (26.6 points per game): best from midrange (52% on 91 shots, league 42%), worst at the rim (68%, league 66%).
How the Warriors beat the Bulls
- AttackAttack the above-the-break 336.3% of Warriors shots come from above the break (3rd most), and the Bulls allow 36.6% there (29th of 30).
- TempoSlow it downThe Warriors play at 98.3 possessions per 48 minutes (18th in pace), the Bulls at 101.9 (2nd). Make it a half-court game.
- Hornets at Trail Blazers
How the Hornets beat the Trail Blazers
- GlassCrash the offensive glassThe Hornets grab 30.5% of their misses (4th), and the Trail Blazers rank 25th on the defensive glass (72.7%).
- TurnoversTake care of the ballThe Trail Blazers force turnovers on 13.0% of plays (7th) and the Hornets give it away on 12.8% (24th of 30).
How the Trail Blazers beat the Hornets
- Take awayTake away the above-the-break 337.3% of Hornets shots come from above the break (2nd most) and they make 36.3% (5th). The Trail Blazers defense there ranks 14th (34.5% allowed).
- GlassFinish possessions: box outThe Hornets grab 30.5% of their misses (4th) and the Trail Blazers rank 25th on the defensive glass (72.7%).
- Celtics at Clippers
How the Celtics beat the Clippers
- Key scorerKey scorer: Brandon IngramIngram (21.5 points per game): best from the corners (52% on 93 shots, league 39%), worst from above the break (33%, league 35%).
- AttackAttack the above-the-break 338.5% of Celtics shots come from above the break (1st most), and the Clippers allow 35.6% there (22nd of 30).
How the Clippers beat the Celtics
- Take awayTake away the above-the-break 338.5% of Celtics shots come from above the break (1st most) and they make 35.6% (10th). The Clippers defense there ranks 22nd (35.6% allowed).
- Key scorerKey scorer: Jayson TatumTatum (21.8 points per game): best from above the break (31% on 131 shots, league 35%), worst at the rim (62%, league 66%).
How this works
Each plan is a short list of rules applied to both teams' season numbers. Every item shows its numbers and ranks out of 30 so you can check it. At most 5 items per team, the biggest edges first.
- Attack: a shot zone where the team is good (top 10 in FG% or in share of its shots) and the opponent's defense there is bottom 8 in FG% allowed (bottom 10 if that finds fewer than 2).
- Take away: the opponent's favorite zone (top 5 in share, top 8 if fewer than 2 qualify) where they are also efficient (top 10 FG%), with the team's own defensive rank there.
- Target: of the opponent's 5 most-used lineups, the one that allows the most points per 100 possessions, with at least 100 possessions and at least 3 points worse than the team's own defensive rating. All 5 players must still be on the team.
- Key scorer: the opponent's top scorer on the current roster (100+ shots). Best and worst zones compare his FG% with the league average there (50+ shots per zone). A side lean shows only when he has 60+ shots on each side and a gap of 6+ points. Left and right are as our shot charts draw them (rim at the bottom), and shots at the rim are left out of the side split.
- Tempo and glass: a pace gap of 2+ possessions per 48 minutes; offensive rebounding, defensive rebounding and turnovers when one team is top 5 and the other bottom 5 (widened to 8 when fewer than 2 edges show up).
Data: team zones come from every counted regular season shot (made and missed; backcourt heaves left out; left and right corner 3s combined). Defense zones use the shots each team allowed. Lineups come from our play-by-play lineup stints. Before a team has played 10 games this season, its plan uses last season's numbers with today's roster, and lineups that no longer exist are skipped.
What it cannot see: there is no tracking data, so no defender distance, individual matchups or play types (pick and roll, isolation, post ups). Team zone numbers include every player a team used, even ones who have left. Injuries and rest are not in the plan, and season numbers can hide a recent change in form.